International Peer Review Agenda

November 13-15, 2018

The agenda will serve as an access point to the presentations and posters presented during the site visit. These will be available a week before the site visit.

Day 1 – Tuesday, November 13, 2018

8:00 – 8:30  Breakfast at TRIUMF (MOB Conference Room)

8:30 – 8:45 G. Tanguay, J. Bagger  –  Introductory Remarks  (Auditorium)

8:45 – 9:45  Jonathan Bagger  –  Overview of TRIUMF  (Auditorium) PDF

9:45 – 10:30  Beatrice Franke –  TRIUMF and Particle Physics  (Auditorium) PDF

10:30 – 10:45  Health Break

10:45 – 11:30  Oliver Kester –  TRIUMF and Accelerators  (Auditorium) PDF

11:30 – 12:15  Ania Kwiatkowski –  TRIUMF and Nuclear Physics (Auditorium) PDF

12:15 – 13:15  In-camera Session and Lunch (MOB Board Room)

13:15 – 14:30  Tour of TRIUMF Facilities    (Organizer Jens Dilling)

View tour safety information

14:30 – 15:15  Paul Schaffer –  TRIUMF and Life Sciences (Auditorium) PDF

15:15 – 15:30  Health Break

15:30 – 16:15  Kenji Kojima – TRIUMF and Materials Science  (Auditorium) PDF

16:15 – 17:00  Kathryn Hayashi –  TRIUMF Innovations  (Auditorium) PDF

17:00 – 17:30  In-camera Session (MOB Board Room)

19:00 – 21:00  Dinner  with TRIUMF Leadership

Day 2 – Wednesday, November 14, 2018

8:00 – 8:30  Breakfast at TRIUMF (MOB Conference Room)

8:30 – 9:00  Q&A with TRIUMF’s Leadership Team (MOB Conference Room)

9:00 – 9:45  Reiner Kruecken –  Five-Year Plan 2020-2025  (Auditorium) PDF

9:45 – 10:00  Health Break

10:00 – 11:00  Henry Chen –  Five-Year Plan Funding  (Auditorium) PDF

11:00 – 12:00  Anne Louise Aboud  – Governance and Management (Auditorium) PDF

12:00 – 13:00  In-camera Session and Lunch (MOB Board Room)

13:00 – 14:30  Parallel Sessions 

  • Particle Physics (Theory Seminar Room, Convener: Isabel Trigger)
  • Nuclear Physics (MOB Conference Room, Convener: Sonia Bacca)
  • Accelerators (ISAC-II Conference Room, Convener: Robert Laxdal)
  • Materials Science (MOB Board Room, Convener: Syd Kreitzman)
  • Life Sciences (TRIUMF Innovations Board Room, Convener: Valery Radchenko)
  • Commercialization (MOB Business Office Meeting Room, Convener: Kevin McDuffie)

14:30 – 15:45  Poster Session (Auditorium)  (with refreshments)

(Organizers: Marcello Pavan, Stephanie Radel, Monika Stachura, Reda Tafirout)
Download PDF of all Posters

15:45 – 16:15  In-camera Session (MOB Conference Room)

16:15 – 17:00  Q&A with TRIUMF’s Leadership Team (MOB Conference Room)

Day 3 – Thursday, November 15, 2018

8:00 – 8:45  Breakfast at TRIUMF (MOB Conference Room)

8:45 – 9:30  Q&A with TRIUMF’s Leadership Team (MOB Conference Room)

9:30 – 10:15  In-camera Session (MOB Conference Room)

10:15 – 10:30  Health Break

10:30 – 12:00  In-camera Session (MOB Conference Room)

12:30 – 13:30  Lunch

13:30 – 15:00  In-camera Session (MOB Conference Room)

15:00 – 15:15  Health Break

15:15 – 16:15  Debrief with TRIUMF Leadership Team (MOB Conference Room)

16:15 – 17:00  In-camera Session (MOB Conference Room)

17:00    End of Peer Review Site Visit

Back to International Peer Review welcome page